Congratulations to our 2016 Expo Winners!

Congratulations to our 2016 Expo Winners!


Poster Presentation:

Morning

Sciences and Engineering

1St Place ($100): Kelly Yom, Distribution of ExoU- and ExoS- Secreting Strains of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in the Environment

2nd Place ($50): Kathleen Jenkins, Optimization of megakaryocyte platelet production in a microfluidic bioreactor

3rd Place: ($25):  Rachel Sarette, Flowering Schedule of Single Headed Plants Versus Multi-Headed Plants

 

Social Science and Humanities

1St Place ($100): Julian Gerez, The Political Economy of Timber in Civil Wars: Geography, Production, Exports, and Patronage Politics

2nd Place ($50): Fortunato Medrano, Effects Reframing STEM Fields and SES on Belonging, Achievement, and Engagement

3rd Place: ($25): Bailey Williams, CNN's Online Depictions of Women and ISIS: A Close Analysis in the Wake of the 2015 Paris Attacks

 

Afternoon

Sciences and Engineering

Tied 1St Place ($100): Taran Lichtenberger, Impact of Functional Trait Diversity on Prairie Ecosystem Restoration. Kara Rodby, Microbial uptake of mercury in aquatic systems. Kevin Zhao, Chemical Probes for Drug Development and Target Identification in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

2nd Place ($50): Joseph Palasz, Stabilization of perovskite solar cells using a polymer blended electron transport layer

3rd Place: ($25):  John Yang, Novel Microtubule-Binding Anti-Cancer Compound Induces Apoptosis of U87 Glioblastoma Multiforme via Hyperploidy and Cell Cycle Arrest

 

Social Science and Humanities

1St Place ($100): Constance Panton, Fitting into Beautiful Bodies: Ethnographic Examination of Mexican-American Young Adult Cultural Norms and the U.S. Obesity Epidemic

2nd Place ($50): Anne Xie, Development of Social Relationships in Massively Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Games

3rd Place: ($25):  Paige Kaliski and Sunhee Han, Secondary Mathematics Teachers' Use of Causal Reasoning About Classroom Experiences to Change Teaching Practice

 

Poster Presentation People’s Choice
Morning ($100): Paul Perkovich, Design of a Microfluidic Surface-Based Bioreactor
Afternoon ($100): Kara Rodby, Microbial uptake of mercury in aquatic systems.

 

Oral Presentation:

1St Place ($100): Eric Baker Ex Africa Semper Aliquid Novi: Consensus, Credibility, and Concern in the History of HIV/AIDS Origins Research

2nd Place ($50): TIE Molly Crane Social Determinants of Mental Health: Hazardous consumption of Alcohol in Lusaka, Zambia; Tyler Kukla A Tale of Two CIEs: The Mid-Cenomanian Event and Ocean Anozic Event 2 as a Model for Sea Level Forcing on Climate Dynamics

3rd Place: ($25): Maria Massuco A Village to Raise a Voice

 

Creative Arts Festival:

1St Place ($100): Elio Bucky Le Dernier Poeme

2nd Place ($50) TIE: Clayton Shuttleworth Intimate Inter/Actions; Elizabeth Baker Defined Lines

3rd Place: ($25): Alya al Harthy On the Meaning of the Word Knickerbocker: It Was His Way of Laughing at the British

 

Creative Arts Festival People’s Choice
($100): Pangaea (Olivia Peace and Ethan Senser)