2020 Undergrad Research and Arts Expo Award Winners!

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

SIGMA XI BEST EXPO ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD (and Best Natural Science and Engineering Oral Presentation): Julia Dierksheide, “Exploring the Detection of Missing Tissue in Planarian Regeneration”

 

BEST SOCIAL SCIENCE AND JOURNALISM ORAL PRESENTATION: Jordyn Ricard, “Life Stress and Facial Expressions of Emotion in Individuals at Clinical High Risk for Psychosis”

 

BEST ARTS AND HUMANITIES ORAL PRESENTATION: Keerti Gopal, “Stories of Activism”

 

HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order):

  • Jolie Boulos, “Are You One of Us?  A Qualitative Study of How White Appearing College Students Make Sense of Their Identities, Find Communities, and Interact with Racial and Ethnic Affinity Spaces” 
  • Samantha Milstein, “Who am I Now? A Qualitative Study on Identity Formation and Self-Perception Following Parental Death in Adolescence” 
  • Sophie Rodosky, “Facial Expressions in Adolescent-Parent Interactions and Links with Anxiety and Depression: A Dyadic Approach” 

 

MOST POPULAR/AUDIENCE CHOICE: Zoe Miller, “Hungry Thirsty Roots: Imagining and Constructing Ethnic Otherness in 1800s England” 

 

 

POSTER PRESENATIONS

 

SIGMA XI BEST EXPO POSTER PRESENTATION AWARD:

Sophia Liu, “Exploring the effects of phonetic overlap and background noise on incremental processing in children”

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE AND JOURNALISM

            1st Place: Reena Burt, “The I in Community: Social Trust for First-Year Students” 

            2nd Place: June Choe, “Computer-assisted snowball search for meta-analysis research” 

            3rd Place (TIE):

Imani Minor & Suzannah Kingsbury, “What Identities Warrant the Lens of Intersectionality in Psychology and Human Development Research?” 

Cameryn Farrow-Johnson, “Intersectionality and Social Identity: An exploration of meaning making and gendered racial identity among Black adolescent girls” 

     

ARTS, HUMANITIES, AND PERFORMANCE

1st Place: Fiona Asokacitta, “High on Your Own Supply: A Historiographic Analysis of Opium Use and Addiction in Southeast Asian Scholarship” 

 

NATURAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING

1st Place: Hanna Bertucci, “Characterization of triclosan tolerance mechanisms across Pseudomonas strains” 

2nd Place: Yiwei Hang, “In-Vivo Effect of IL-2 Immune Complex on the Progression of Rheumatoid Arthritis” 

3rd Place: Jessie Bolger, “Analysis of the CueR Constitutive Activator Variant (CueRCA) through Crystallography and DNA-Binding” 

     

MOST POPULAR/AUDIENCE CHOICE: Christopher Lee/William He, “Mathematical Modeling of U.S. Elections” 

 


 

CREATIVE ARTS FESTIVAL

 

FIRST PLACE:

Mahito Henderson, “A Cat Called Kush: Harmony & Dialogue” (Mixed Media) 

 

SECOND PLACE:

Kayan Khraisheh, “All Roads Lead to Palestine” (Documentary) 

 

THIRD PLACE (TIE):

Shaikha Alshaibi, “I Am More” (Documentary) 

Leila Al-Nuaimi, “Fractured” (Short Film) 

 

MOST POPULAR/AUDIENCE CHOICE: Sophie Civetta/Kristen Waagner, “His Name Is Lancelot" from Spamalot (Choreography)