2017 Summer Undergraduate Research Grant Winners

 

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Summer Undergraduate Research Grant Winners!

 

Azmain Alamgir (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Photo-immobilization of Small Molecules”

Faculty Sponsor: Milan Mrksich, Biomedical Engineering

 

Garrett Andrews (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Mathematics) “Reflexive Banach Spaces”

Faculty Sponsor: Santiago Canez, Mathematics

 

Tasfia Azim (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Characterizing the ribosomal active site”

Faculty Sponsor: Michael Jewett, Chemical and Biological Engineering

 

Theodore Baker (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Physics) “Neutron Background Simulation Using MCNP”

Faculty Sponsor: Carl Dahl, Physics and Astronomy

 

Alexander Balasko (Bienen School of Music, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Statistics; Music Cognition) “Music Elements and Streaming Success”

Faculty Sponsor: Thomas Severini, Statistic

 

Sydney Barenholtz (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Anthropology) “Politics Unearthed in Maya Urban Layout”

Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia Robin, Anthropology

 

Melissa Baroff (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Classics) “Suetonius and Tacitus on Tiberius”

Faculty Sponsor: Francesca Tataranni, Classics

 

Elizabeth Bellisario (Bienen School of Music, viola performance) “New Musical Tabletop Roleplaying Game”

Faculty Sponsor: Richard Ashley, Music Studies

 

Bailey Bjornstad (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Mathematics; Integrated Science Program) “Mathematical fragility in a random walk”

Faculty Sponsor: Jason Siefken, Mathematics

 

Cody Boukather (Bienen School of Music, Viola Performance; Music Education) “A Case Study of Student Modern Bands”

Faculty Sponsor: Maud Hickey, Music Studies; Henry and Leigh Bienen School of Music

 

Joseph Buzzi (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, MMSS; math) “Double duals of Banach spaces”

Faculty Sponsor: Santiago Canez, Mathematics

 

Christopher Callahan (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Environmental Science; Spanish) “Air Quality Event Attribution”

Faculty Sponsor: Daniel Horton, Earth and Planetary Sciences

 

Kayla Carter (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Polymer Characterization for HIV PrEP”

Faculty Sponsor: Patrick Kiser, Biomedical Engineering & Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Kyle Chan (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Sos2 in MAPK Signaling and Pluripotency”

Faculty Sponsor: Carole LaBonne, Molecular Biosciences

 

Hunter Chang (Bienen School of Music, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Economics; Music Composition) “Music Complexity and Market Volatility”

Faculty Sponsor: Christopher Mercer, Music Composition and Music Technology

 

Sherlina Chauhan (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Novel Effectors in P. aeruginosa”

Faculty Sponsor: Alan Hauser, Microbiology-Immunology

 

Henry Chen (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, History) “'Coloured' Masculinities in Wentworth”

Faculty Sponsor: Sean Hanretta, History

 

David Chen (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Economics) “Mnk inhibition in cancer stem cells”

Faculty Sponsor: Frank Eckerdt, Neurological Surgery

 

Emily Chen (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Gene Knockout and T3SS”

Faculty Sponsor: Danielle Tullman-Ercek, Chemical and Biological Engineering

 

Preston Choi (School of Communication, Theatre) “Dissecting Western Beauty Standards”

Faculty Sponsor: Laura Schellhardt, Theatre

 

Phillip Chung (McCormick School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering) “Mechanically-stressed ARV Drug Diffusion”

Faculty Sponsor: Patrick Kiser, Biomedical Engineering

 

Adina Cianciotto (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Cognitive Science) “Feature Attention in Spatial Relations”

Faculty Sponsor: Steven Franconeri, Psychology

 

John Daniels (School of Communication, RTVF ; Computer Science (currently declaring)) “Crafting Virtual Reality Narrative Film”

Faculty Sponsor: Erik Gernand, RTVF

 

Alejandra Diaz (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Time Dependent Diet Restriction”

Faculty Sponsor: Ravi Allada, Neurobiology

 

Chisom Dimiri (School of Communication, Theatre) “Black Femme Identity Research Project”

Faculty Sponsor: Henry Godinez, Theatre; School of Communication

 

Hannah Dion-Kirschner (Bienen School of Music, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Environmental Science;  Music Performance) “Lipid Biomarkers in an Arctic lake”

Faculty Sponsor: Magdalena Osburn, Earth Science

 

Neil Dixit (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, None (Undeclared: Gender and Sexuality Studies; Biological Sciences)) “Exclusion of LGBTQ Voices in Research”

Faculty Sponsor: Michael Newcomb, Medical Social Sciences; Feinberg School of Medicine

 

Ethan Dlugie (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Mathematics) “Metric Geometry and Metric Embeddings”

Faculty Sponsor: Antonio Auffinger, Mathematics

 

Joy Dong (McCormick School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering) “PLG-Nanoparticles effect on Macrophages”

Faculty Sponsor: Mireia Guerau, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

 

Kaylin Dong (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology) “The Significance of RMR on Weight Gain”

Faculty Sponsor: William Leonard, Anthropology

 

Jack Drumm (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science;  Comparative Literary Studies) “Epiphany in Lispector and Joyce”

Faculty Sponsor: Casey Drosehn, Department of Spanish and Portuguese

 

Shristi Dugar (McCormick School of Engineering, Material Science and Engineering ;; Economics) “Synthesis of Half-Heusler Compounds”

Faculty Sponsor: Gerald Snyder, Materials Science and Engineering; MEAS

 

Maria Feiler (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Anthropology) “Stress and Sexual Dimorphism”

Faculty Sponsor: Erin Waxenbaum, Anthropology

 

Jared Fernandez (McCormick School of Engineering, Computer Science) “Selecting Optimal Language Models”

Faculty Sponsor: Douglas Downey, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 

Daniel Fernandez (Medill School of Journalism, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Journalism; History) “Mosquito Eradication and Public Health”

Faculty Sponsor: Daniel Stolz, History

 

David Fong (McCormick School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering) “Enzymatic Activity in Polymersomes”

Faculty Sponsor: Neha Kamat, Biomedical Engineering

 

Tyler Frye (Bienen School of Music, McCormick School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Voice & Opera Performance) “Cardiac Tissue Regenerative Scaffolds”

Faculty Sponsor: Ramille Shah, Materials Science & Biomedical Engineering/Surgery

 

Arthur Gilchrist (School of Communication, Radio/Television/Film) “New Musical Tabletop Roleplaying Game”

Faculty Sponsor: Richard Ashley, Music Studies

 

Claire Glubiak (School of Communication, Theatre) “Strategic Growth in Inclusive Theatre”

Faculty Sponsor: Diane Claussen, Theatre

 

Mary Goss (School of Communication, Theatre) “Young Girl's Resistance in the Holocaust”

Faculty Sponsor: Laura Schellhardt, Theatre

 

Matthew Griffin (School of Communication, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Religious Studies; Radio/TV/Film) “Mysticism and "Moon Knight"”

Faculty Sponsor: Sarah Taylor, Religious Studies

 

Ying Han (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Gender and Sexualities Studies;  Biological Sciences) “Gender in Shoujo Manga”

Faculty Sponsor: Janice Radway, Gender and Sexuality Studies

 

Gwang Han (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Circadian Clock and the Proteasome”

Faculty Sponsor: Ravi Allada, Neurobiology; Judd A. and Marjorie Weinberg College

 

Emily Harriott (School of Communication, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Neuroscience) “Effect of Parental Language with App”

Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Norton, Communication Sciences & Disorders

 

Sally Hausken (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Dual-Degree Oboe Performance and Linguistics) “The Henry Shirley Project”

Faculty Sponsor: Martin Mueller, English

 

Alexander Herz (School of Communication, RTVF) “The Golem Today: "Der Golem" Revisited”

Faculty Sponsor: Ingrid Zeller, German

 

Daniel Heydari (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Synthesis and Analysis of SOAs”

Faculty Sponsor: Regan Thomson, Chemistry; Judd A. and Marjorie Weinberg College of Arts and Science

 

Abby Hodonicky (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology; English) “Resolving Contradiction in Ulysses”

Faculty Sponsor: Kelly Wisecup, English

 

Danielle Hojnicki (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Undeclared) “Ear Asymmetry in normal hearing subjects”

Faculty Sponsor: Sumitrajit Dhar, CSD

 

Amy Hong (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Mathematical Modeling of the MESA System”

Faculty Sponsor: Joshua Leonard, Chemical and Biological Engineering

 

Monica Hsu (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Anthropology with a concentration in Human Biology) “Why Sit?”

Faculty Sponsor: Siobhan Phillips, Preventive Medicine

 

Shu Huang (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “A novel pathway to synthesize vanillin”

Faculty Sponsor: Keith Tyo, Chemical Engineering

 

Shirley Huang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology and Math (has yet to be declared)) “Hh Signaling's Role in Starved Fat Cells”

Faculty Sponsor: Robert Holmgren, Molecular Biosciences

 

David Huang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology) “Positive Emotions Across Contexts”

Faculty Sponsor: Claudia Haase, Psychology

 

Alexandra Huffman (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Cacna1h as a modifier of Dravet syndrome”

Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Kearney, Pharmacology

 

Nathan Hung (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Integrated Science) “Black Hole Dynamics in Globular Clusters”

Faculty Sponsor: Frederic Rasio, Physics and Astronomy

 

Zaki Hussain (NU-Q, Communication) “Bonded Labor in Pakistan”

Faculty Sponsor: Debra Tolchinsky, Radio/Television/Film; School of Communication

 

Inje Hwang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Art History and Economics) “An art historic study on Dehua Guanyin”

Faculty Sponsor: Claudia Swan, Art History

 

Kimani Isaac (School of Communication, Theatre) “A Creative Project on Synesthesia”

Faculty Sponsor: Peter Civetta, Undergrad Research/Performance Studies

 

Stephan Iwanik (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, ISP; Math; Biology) “Nup100 SFL1 Truncation Sufficiency”

Faculty Sponsor: Jason Brickner, Molecular Biosciences

 

Uma Jacobs (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Light and ipRGCs During Development”

Faculty Sponsor: Tiffany Schmidt, Neurobiology

 

Madison Jacobs (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Cognitive Science; Spanish) “Literary Training Confound”

Faculty Sponsor: David Rapp, Department of Psychology & SESP

 

In Jang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology; Biology) “Linkage and Marital and Mental Wellness”

Faculty Sponsor: Claudia Haase, School of Education and Social Policy

 

Alexander Johnson (McCormick School of Engineering, Electrical Engineering) “Bus Guide Speech Synthesis”

Faculty Sponsor: Pamela Souza, Communication Sciences and Disorders

 

Kenneth Jops (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Mathematics; Environmental Sceince) “BIoclim Variables and Les. lep.”

Faculty Sponsor: Patricia Vitt, Program in Biological Sciences

 

Che Justice (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Linguistics and Legal Studies) “Typology and Semantics of Pluractionals”

Faculty Sponsor: Alexis Wellwood, Linguistics

 

Katie Karalis (Medill School of Journalism, Journalism) “Body Image and Parisian Women”

Faculty Sponsor: Kerri Pang, Journalism

 

Evan Kaspi (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology ; Neuroscience) “Drosophila Temperature Compensation”

Faculty Sponsor: Marco Gallio, Neurobiology

 

Meghna Katta (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Ventricular Noncompaction in S1P1KO Mice”

Faculty Sponsor: Lisa Wilsbacher, Cardiology Division; Feinberg School of Medicine

 

Dylan Kennedy (McCormick School of Engineering, Civil Engineering) “Party Systems and Realignment”

Faculty Sponsor: Tabitha Bonilla, Institute for Policy Research

 

Fidak Khan (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences and History) “Chromatin modifiers for stem cells”

Faculty Sponsor: Carole LaBonne, Molecular Biosciences; WCAS

 

Christopher Kim (McCormick School of Engineering, Mechanical engineering) “Temperature Navigation in Drosophila”

Faculty Sponsor: Marco Gallio, Neurobiology

 

Sarah Kim (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Blood biomarkers for MDD perinatal women”

Faculty Sponsor: Eva Redei, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

 

Elina Kim (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology; Mathematics) “Suppressors of GRS4 mutation phenotype”

Faculty Sponsor: Jason Brickner, Molecular Biosciences

 

Minkyong Kim (School of Communication, Communication Studies) “Emotions and perceptions on social media”

Faculty Sponsor: Darren Gergle, School of Communciation

 

Joseph Kim (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Economics) “Presidential Debate Promises Fulfillment”

Faculty Sponsor: Tabitha Bonilla, Institute for Policy Research

 

Zachary Klein (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, History) “Dulles and Nasser”

Faculty Sponsor: Carl Petry, History

 

Max Kliman (School of Communication, Radio; Television; Film) “Crafting Virtual Reality Narrative Film”

Faculty Sponsor: Erik Gernand, RTVF

 

Hannah Knott (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Competing P300 Uncertainty Hypotheses”

Faculty Sponsor: Robin Nusslock, Psychology

 

Alex Krauska (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Linguistics) “Exploring Category Ambiguity in Syntax”

Faculty Sponsor: Masaya Yoshida, Linguistics

 

Emily Kuttner (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science;; International Studies) “Chilean Murals and Government”

Faculty Sponsor: Rachel Riedl, Political Science

 

John Lazar (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Engineering of Taxol Pathway”

Faculty Sponsor: Keith Tyo, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

 

Joseph Lee (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Role of miRNAs in Inflammatory Response”

Faculty Sponsor: Ronen Sumagin, Pathology

 

Marina Lentskevich (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Investigation of Primary Motor Neurons”

Faculty Sponsor: David McLean, Department of Neurobiology

 

Daniella Lewittes (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry) “Conformation of chiral amine salts”

Faculty Sponsor: Frederick Northrup, Chemistry

 

Yishan Li (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, ISP/Biology/Chemistry) “creating new C. elegans model”

Faculty Sponsor: Richard Morimoto, Molecular Biosciences

 

Stephen Lillington (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “CCR in ADP1”

Faculty Sponsor: Keith Tyo, Chemical and Biological Engineering

 

Noah Lisser (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “RewP Activity and Depression”

Faculty Sponsor: Robin Nusslock, Psychology

 

Suwei Liu (McCormick School of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering) “Anti-biofilm Materials & Features”

Faculty Sponsor: Sinan Keten, Mechanical Engineering

 

Samuel Lobo (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Energy Landscapes of Peptide Amphiphiles”

Faculty Sponsor: Samuel Stupp, Materials Science and Engineering

 

Wendy Luo (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology; Chemistry (undeclared)) “Maternal neglect in PPD”

Faculty Sponsor: Eva Redei, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

 

Jo Machesky (McCormick School of Engineering, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Integrated Science; Environmental Engineering; Science and Human Culture) “Interactions of Nanomaterials and Lipids”

Faculty Sponsor: Franz Geiger, Chemistry

 

Amy Man (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Language and Visual Processing”

Faculty Sponsor: Sandra Waxman, Psychology

 

Fiona Maxwell (School of Communication, Theatre and History) “Children's Theatre at Hull-House”

Faculty Sponsor: Susan Pearson, History

 

Emma McDonnell (McCormick School of Engineering, Computer Science) “Haptic Devices to Bolster Communication”

Faculty Sponsor: Anne Piper, Communication Studies and EECS

 

Chamaya Moody (School of Communication, Theatre) “Women of Color As Child Abuse Survivors”

Faculty Sponsor: Karrie Snyder, Sociology

 

Sarah Muller (School of Communication, History; Theatre) “The 1964 Wisconsin Democratic Primary”

Faculty Sponsor: Michael Allen, History

 

Adwaith Nair (McCormick School of Engineering, Chemical Engineering) “Visualizing Water Storage”

Faculty Sponsor: William Miller, Chemical Engineering

 

Kathleen Nganga (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science) “Political Mobilization: Mau Mau and BLM”

Faculty Sponsor: Reuel Rogers, Political Science

 

Anne Nielsen (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences; Psychology) “Exercise for Breast Cancer Patients”

Faculty Sponsor: Siobhan Phillips, Department of Preventative Medicine

 

Ally O'Donnell (McCormick School of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering) “Electromagnet Optimization in Space”

Faculty Sponsor: Melville Ulmer, Physics and Astronomy

 

Claire Pak (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Undeclared) “Early Modern Korean Literature”

Faculty Sponsor: Susan Manning, English; Performance Studies

 

Nina Pappas (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry) “Modified chromophores for catalysis ISEN”

Faculty Sponsor: Samuel Stupp, Chemistry; Material Science

 

David Park (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Clinical Microbe Genes in Dust Microbes”

Faculty Sponsor: Erica Hartmann, Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

CJ Patel (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences;  Psychology) “Live-Cell Imaging of Drosophila”

Faculty Sponsor: Robert Holmgren, Molecular Biosciences

 

Grace Pechianu (Bienen School of Music, Violin Performance; Musicology) “Concertos inspired by "Doktor Faustus"”

Faculty Sponsor: Jesse Rosenberg, Musicology

 

Ramon Pelayo (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Effects of Sleep Deprivation on AB42”

Faculty Sponsor: Ravi Allada, Neurobiology

 

Hadley Pfalzgraf (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Neural Oscillations in Memory”

Faculty Sponsor: Ken Paller, Psychology

 

Douglas Pinckney (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Physics with Astronomy Concentration; Mathematics) “Dark Matter Detector Active Veto”

Faculty Sponsor: Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano, Physics and Astronomy

 

Ethan Piper (McCormick School of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering) “ATPase as an ancient polarity molecule”

Faculty Sponsor: Gregory Beitel, Molecular Biosciences

 

Olivia Pura (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience; Slavic Languages and Literatures) “Effector Proteins in P. aeruginosa”

Faculty Sponsor: Alan Hauser, Microbiology-Immunology; Feinberg School of Medicine

 

Neha Rashid (NU-Q, Journalism) “Bonded Labor in Pakistan”

Faculty Sponsor: Abraham Abusharif, Journalism

 

Grishma Reddy (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Attentional Disengagement in NCP”

Faculty Sponsor: Vijay Mittal, Psychology

 

Anna Reishus (School of Communication, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Radio/TV/Film and Art Theory and Practice) “Manifestations of Masculinity”

Faculty Sponsor: Ozge Samanci, Radio/TV/Film

 

Jordyn Ricard (School of Education and Social Policy, Human Development and Psychological Services) “Stonewalling and Marital Satisfaction”

Faculty Sponsor: Claudia Haase, School of Education and Social Policy

 

Ricky Richter (School of Communication, Communication Sciences and Disorders/Computer Science) “Preliminary Research for Speech Analysis”

Faculty Sponsor: Angela Roberts, Communication Sciences and Disorders

 

Katharine Riper (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, History; Psychology) “Irish Perspectives on Spanish Civil War”

Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Stokes, History

 

Nicole Roberto (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Signaling pathway mechanism in flies”

Faculty Sponsor: Robert Holmgren, Molecular Bioscience

 

Corinne Rodman (McCormick School of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering) “Determination of the LBRC's Role in TEM”

Faculty Sponsor: William Muller, Pathology

 

Juliet Roll (School of Communication, Theatre and Biology) “DNA and "Others" in France”

Faculty Sponsor: Laura Schellhardt, Theatre

 

Laura Roth (Bienen School of Music, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Creative Writing-Poetry; Vocal Performance) “Contemporary Composers as Witnesses”

Faculty Sponsor: Karen Brunssen, Voice and Opera

 

Sydney Rozenfeld (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “TBI's acceleration of AD pathology”

Faculty Sponsor: Ravi Allada, Neurobiology

 

Riona Ryan (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Art Theory and Practice) “Butsudan USA”

Faculty Sponsor: Michael Rakowitz, Art Theory and Practice

 

Asha Sawhney (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science; International Studies) “Survival of the Afghan Sikh Community”

Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Hurd, Political Science

 

Hannah Schiller (Bienen School of Music, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Music Cognition and Psychology) “Multistylism in Roomful of Teeth”

Faculty Sponsor: Donald Nally, Choral Organizations

 

Samantha Schmidt (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, History) “Secular and Islamic Feminism in Egypt”

Faculty Sponsor: Henri Lauziere, History

 

Caroline Schuette (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Science; Earth and Planetary Sciences) “Paleoclimate From Inoceramid Composition”

Faculty Sponsor: Bradley Sageman, Earth and Planetary Sciences

 

Rex Shannon (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, English - Creative Writing (Fiction)) “Reading Wallace Drafting”

Faculty Sponsor: Juan Martinez, English

 

Tarushi Sharma (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology; English) “Narratives on Alternative Medicine”

Faculty Sponsor: Daniel Majchrowicz, Asian Languages and Cultures

 

Olivia Shay (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology) “Parental Physiology and Child Outcomes”

Faculty Sponsor: Claudia Haase, Human Development and Social Policy

 

Sherwin Shen (McCormick School of Engineering, Applied Mathematics; Computer Science; Integrated Science Program) “Automatic Labeled Data Generator”

Faculty Sponsor: Malcolm MacIver, Biomedical Engineering; Mechanical Engineering

 

Julia Shenkman (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Anthropology) “Health-Seeking Behaviors in El Paso; TX”

Faculty Sponsor: Noelle Sullivan, Global Health Studies Program

 

Jihoon Shin (McCormick School of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering) “Tuning Fork Transducers”

Faculty Sponsor: Venkat Chandrasekhar, Physics and Astronomy

 

Sharmain Siddiqui (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Human Development & Psychological Services; Gender & Sexuality Studies) “Auditory/Visual Cross Modal Differences”

Faculty Sponsor: Marcia Grabowecky, Psychology

 

Maxwell Sigal (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Integrated Science) “Liposome Cellular Uptake”

Faculty Sponsor: SonBinh Nguyen, Chemistry

 

Evan Sitar (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Effect of motivation on the CTP”

Faculty Sponsor: Joel Rosenfeld, Psychology

 

Dillon Smith (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, English) “Joyce's Rejection of Hell”

Faculty Sponsor: Christine Froula, English

 

Elaine Sobel (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Zebrafish Model of Rhabdoid Tumors”

Faculty Sponsor: Simone Sredni, Neurological Surgery

 

Dorotea Sotirovska (Medill School of Journalism, Journalism; International Studies) “Equal Access: A short documentary film”

Faculty Sponsor: Brent Huffman, Journalism; Medill School of Journalism; Media; Integrated Marketing Communications

 

Sophie Spears (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, History) “History of Sex Work”

Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Stokes, History

 

Rachel Stamler-Jonas (School of Communication, Theatre) “The Little Merperson”

Faculty Sponsor: David Catlin, Theatre

 

Terrence Stilson (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry) “Optimizing siRNA-Nanoparticle Efficacy”

Faculty Sponsor: Teri Odom, Chemistry

 

Brooke Strodder (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology) “Radical Feminism & Lesbian Partner Abuse”

Faculty Sponsor: Nick Davis, English & Gender and Sexuality Studies

 

Brock Stuessi (Bienen School of Music, BA Music) “WNUR Underground Archive Project”

Faculty Sponsor: Michael Kramer, History

 

Eli Sugerman (School of Communication, RTVF & Creative Writing) “Embodied Users (A Short Film)”

Faculty Sponsor: John Sniadecki, Radio/Television/Film

 

Anna Tanaka (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “POP3 Protein Domains”

Faculty Sponsor: Christian Stehlik, Department of Rheumatology

 

Dominique Teoh (School of Communication, Radio/Television/Film) “The Others”

Faculty Sponsor: Haydon Cherry, Department of History

 

Lena Thompson (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Task Effect on Pausing in PD Speech”

Faculty Sponsor: Angela Roberts, Communication Sciences and Disorders & Cog. Sci.

 

Anna Tolley (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Anthropology) “Postclassic Maya Economics”

Faculty Sponsor: Cynthia Robin, Anthropology

 

Melissa Trudrung (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Temperature Preference in Flies”

Faculty Sponsor: Marco Gallio, Neurobiology

 

Thomas Trzupek (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Undeclared) “Selectivity of a GABA-AT Inactivator”

Faculty Sponsor: Richard Silverman, Chemistry

 

Eleni Varelas (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “TEMarker to investigate synaptogenesis”

Faculty Sponsor: Thomas Meade, Molecular Biosciences

 

Brandon Vilarello (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Auditory Deficits From HIV Infection”

Faculty Sponsor: Nina Kraus, Communication Sciences and Disorders

 

Sarah Walther (Medill School of Journalism, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Journalism and Political Science) “Paranormal Folklore Podcast”

Faculty Sponsor: Sarahmaria Gomez, Journalism

 

Becky Wang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “BACE1 inactivation in AD mouse model”

Faculty Sponsor: Robert Vassar, Cell and Molecular Biology

 

Shiwei Wang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Integrated Science Program; Chemistry) “Macrocycle Assembly as a model for COFs”

Faculty Sponsor: William Dichtel, Department of Chemistry

 

Lauren Watchmaker (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Defining Cbf1 in Subnuclear Positioning”

Faculty Sponsor: Jason Brickner, Molecular Biosciences

 

Raven Watson (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “HSF1 Functional Domain Analysis”

Faculty Sponsor: Jason Brickner, Molecular Biosciences

 

Newlin Weatherford (McCormick School of Engineering, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Integrated Science; Physics; Mechanical Engineering) “Black Holes & Mass Segregation”

Faculty Sponsor: Frederic Rasio, Physics and Astronomy

 

Spencer Weiser (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Environmental Science and Economics) “Climate change and sinuosity”

Faculty Sponsor: Daniel Horton, Earth and Planetary Sciences

 

Hannah Whitehouse (Bienen School of Music, School of Education and Social Policy, Music Education & Social Policy) “A Case Study of The People's Music School”

Faculty Sponsor: Maud Hickey, Music Education

 

Carson Wilmouth (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences) “Sensory deficits in Fragile X mice”

Faculty Sponsor: Anis Contractor, Physiology

 

Imani Wilson (School of Education and Social Policy, Social Policy) “Black Teacher Experience”

Faculty Sponsor: Lilah Shapiro, School of Education and Social Policy

 

Rachel Wolfe (Medill School of Journalism, Journalism) “How the public views the news media”

Faculty Sponsor: Charles Whitaker, Journalism

 

Bryan Wood (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, History; International Studies) “Liberal Feminism in Latin American”

Faculty Sponsor: Paul Ramirez, History

 

Daniel Wu (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy; Biology) “3D analysis of heart failure myocytes”

Faculty Sponsor: John Wasserstrom, Feinberg Cardiovascular Research Institute

 

Wenyi Xu (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science; Economics; and International Studies) “Occupy Central Movement and its Impact”

Faculty Sponsor: William Hurst, Department of Political Science

 

Yufan Yang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences; Psychology) “Cell Targeting via NP Shape and Charge”

Faculty Sponsor: Evan Scott, Biomedical Engineering

 

Thomas Yang (McCormick School of Engineering, Electrical Engineering) “Graded buffer layer for T2SL”

Faculty Sponsor: Manijeh Razeghi, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 

Lauren Yoo (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “Learning from accented speakers”

Faculty Sponsor: Sandra Waxman, Psychology

 

Jun You (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy) “Programming morality into AI”

Faculty Sponsor: Axel Mueller, Department of Philosophy

 

Ammar Younas (NU-Q, Communication) “Bonded Labor in Pakistan”

Faculty Sponsor: Debra Tolchinsky, Radio; Television; and Film

 

Abu Zaidi (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology) “Structure of Ftz-F1 and Ftz Interaction”

Faculty Sponsor: Ishwar Radhakrishnan, Molecular Biosciences

 

Ambreen Zaidi (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Neuroscience) “The GOT1 pathway and cell cycle”

Faculty Sponsor: Costas Lyssiotis, Cancer Research at University of Michigan

 

Ryan Zambrotta (McCormick School of Engineering, Applied Math) “Peptide structure and optimization”

Faculty Sponsor: Samuel Stupp, Material Science

 

Jessica Zeidman (School of Communication, RTVF; Theatre (Minor)) “Dramatizing the WWII Refugee Experience”

Faculty Sponsor: Rebecca Gilman, Radio/Television/Film

 

Ted Zhang (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry; MMSS) “Building crystals in Mn-Ta-O system”

Faculty Sponsor: Kenneth Poeppelmeier, chemistry

 

Leighton Zhao (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Integrated Science; Chemistry; Math) “Anharmonic Models for Raman Spectroscopy”

Faculty Sponsor: George Schatz, Chemistry

 

Alicia Zheng (School of Communication, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Communication Studies; Asian American Studies) “Remembering War”

Faculty Sponsor: Ji-Yeon Yuh, History; Asian American Studies

 

Tiffany Zheng (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences; Chemistry (minor)) “MNS-coated Hydrogel for Drug Delivery”

Faculty Sponsor: Vinayak Dravid, Materials Science and Engineering

 

Nina Zhou (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biology; Psychology) “The Impacts of Agriculture on Carbon”

Faculty Sponsor: Neal Blair, Earth and Planetary Sciences

 

Meredith Zhou (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences; Psychology) “Relapse Risk Factors Among Smokers”

Faculty Sponsor: Amanda Mathew, Preventive Medicine; Feinberg School of Medicine

 

Shira Zilberstein (Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences, Sociology) “The Built Environment and Spatial Battle”

Faculty Sponsor: Albert Hunter, Sociology

 

Jared Zvonar (School of Education and Social Policy, Learning and Organizational Change) “Paranormal Folklore Podcast”

Faculty Sponsor: Sarahmaria Gomez, Journalism