Webmail   |  @U E-Mail   |  CAESAR   |  CMS/Blackboard   |  Dept. Directory
Office of Undergraduate Research

2014 Winners from the Undergraduate Research and Arts Exposition

2014 Undergraduate Research and Arts Exposition

WINNERS

MORNING POSTER SESSION

Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

1st Place: Emily Burklow, “Descriptive Study of Variance in Psychological and Financial Wellbeing by Partnership Behavior among Low-Income Mothers”

2nd Place: Varshini Cherukupalli, “Iron-Deficiency Anemia in Charnia, Haryana, India: Analysis of Prevalence and Effective Strategies for Intervention”

3rd Place (tie): Olivia Foster-Gimbel, “Ethnicity, Objectification Theory, and Body Image Disturbance”

3rd Place (tie): Fortunato Medrano, “Hypothesis Testing and Problem Solving at a Children’s Museum”

Natural Sciences and Engineering

1st Place: Jeong Yun (John) Yang, “Novel Strategy for Anticancer Drug Synergy with Multidrug Resistance Protein Inhibitors”

2nd Place: Tae Heon Jeong, “Predictive Analytics For Depression Patients”

3rd Place: Ariel Melinger-Cohen, “Paragenesis and P-T-X Relationships in the Low-Grade Hydrothermal Metamorphism of the Copper-Bearing Ores of the Portage Lake Volcanic Series, Northern Michigan”

People’s Choice

Carly Haeck, “Increasing Body Image Satisfaction with a Web-Based Positive Psychological Intervention”

 

AFTERNOON POSTER SESSION

Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

1st Place: Maggie Smith, “Dimensions of Male Asexuality: Investigation of the Sexual Interests, Behaviors and Arousal Patterns of Asexual Males”

2nd Place: Hinasahar Muneeruddin, “Walking the Walk: Discrimination of Muslim-Americans and Racial Ethnic Minorities and Its Impact on Coping and Collective Action”

3rd Place: Leah Grodinsky, “Imaginary Companions & Identity: How Childhood Imaginary Companions Shape Our Adult Lives”

Natural Science and Engineering

1st Place: Yuliya Bandurovych, “Self-Report Treatment Profile: Healthcare Utilization among Knee Osteoarthritis and Low Back Pain Subjects”

2nd Place: Claire Morley, “Enriched Environment Attenuates Depressed Behavior of Genetic Animal Model of Depression”

3rd Place: Holden M. Faber, “Spontaneous Fluctuations of PO2 in the Rabbit Somatosensory Cortex”

People’s Choice

Juliette Pirpiris, “The Role of English in International Business: An Anthropological Study of Language in Business Culture”

 

ORAL PANEL PRESENTATION WINNER

Sofia Porter-Castro, “Flavors of Childhood: How Nostalgic Longing and Life Constraints Come Together to Inform the Foodways of Mexican Immigrants” in the Panel entitled: Assessing Health: Systems, Practices, and Perspectives

 

CREATIVE ARTS FESTIVAL WINNERS

1st Place: Kerri Pang and Katherine Nagasawa, “The Great Khmer American Rapper” (documentary film)

2nd Place: Victoria Cano, “Converting to Bangladesh (play reading)

3rd Place: Natalie Houchins, “The Way” (play reading)

People’s Choice: Danya Sherbini, “Bloodlines: A Recent History (creative writing)